Incident Grumman SA-16A Albatross 51-7179, Thursday 14 October 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 October 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman SA-16A Albatross
Owner/operator:USAF - 54th Air Rescue Squadron
Registration: 51-7179
MSN: G-229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goose Bay Air Base, NL (YYR) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three SA-16 amphibian planes (51-5297, 51-5298, 51-7179), a helicopter and several motor vehicles were destroyed by fire in a USAF hangar.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 16 October 1954, p15
USAF individual aircraft record card