Incident Eclipse 550 N484BH, Tuesday 13 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eclipse 550
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N484BH
MSN: 550-1005
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:365 hours
Engine model:PWC PW610F-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Location:Oshawa Municipal Airport, ON (YOO/CYOO) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aurora Municipal Airport, IL (ARR/KARR)
Destination airport:Oshawa Municipal Airport, ON (YOO/CYOO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Eclipse 550, N484BH, suffered a brake failure at YOO and sustained damage to the right wing aft attachment, and right inboard flap.

Sources:

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N484BH/history/20240813/2150ZZ/KARR/CYOO
https://www.mclarens.com/auctions/2016-eclipse-ea-500-n484bh-s-n-550-1005/

Location