Accident Consolidated B-24J-150-CO Liberator 44-40210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50081

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:16:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-150-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:491th BGp /854th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-40210
MSN: 6X-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'t Winkel, Biezenmortel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Metfield, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by light Flak during a re-supply operation in support of the Market Garden operation. Crash-landed and burst into flames.
Crew:
Pilot Capt. J.K. Hunter O-799024 USAAF - Margraten cemetery; D-21-7
Co-Pilot Capt. A.B. Mitchell O-659391 USAAF - Margraten cemetery; O-8-6
Navigator 1/Lt. H.B. Parker O-964701 USAAF - Margraten cemetery; L-2-22
Bombardier 1/Lt. J.R. Granat O-754955 USAAF - Margraten cemetery; I-11-2
Engineer T/Sgt. C.E. Hutson 18127645 USAAF - Margraten cemetery; O-15-8
Radio Operator T/Sgt. B.J. Montalbano USAAF USA - buried New York
Nose Gunner 1/Lt. W.H. Byrne O-814244 USAAF - Margraten cemetery; H-14-22
Left Waist Gunner S/Sgt. F. Di Palma USAAF Survived - wounded in action, evader
Right Waist Gunner S/Sgt. J.L. Evers USAAF USA - buried Alabama
Dropmaster Pfc. G.E. Parrisch USAAF USA - buried North Carolina

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4108&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://www.oisterwijk-marketgarden.com/de_crash_of_the_american_liberator_44-40210.html
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/15034

Images:

Photo: USAAF