Incident Porto Risen PH-0A0, Monday 21 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 April 2025
Time:11:55 UTC
Type:Porto Risen
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-0A0
MSN: 15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tangier-Ibn Battouta Airport (TNG/GMTT) -   Morocco
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granada Airport (GRX/LEGR)
Destination airport:Tangier-Ibn Battouta Airport (TNG/GMTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Porto Aviation Risen airplane conducted a gear-up landing at Tanger Ibn Battouta airport. No injuries. Investigation not finished, but combination of unexpected environmental circumstances and human error likely.

Risens PH-0A0, PH-0C3 and D-MPRV were flying from GRX to TNG that day. PH-0C3 and D-MPRV left TNG later that day.

METAR:

GMTT 211230Z 29005KT 230V360 9999 SCT026 19/12 Q1018 NOSIG
GMTT 211200Z 30008KT 270V340 9999 SCT026 19/13 Q1018 NOSIG
GMTT 211130Z 28007KT 250V320 9999 SCT026 18/13 Q1019 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.h24info.ma/maroc/apres-fes-un-avion-de-tourisme-derape-a-tanger/
https://www.bladi.net/avion-rate-atterrissage-tanger-pilote-est-hopital,114352.html

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=48661f&lat=36.243&lon=-5.066&zoom=8.4&showTrace=2025-04-21&leg=2

Location

Media: