Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-263, Thursday 11 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 December 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS, RAAF
Registration: A17-263
MSN: DHA.282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA (YPPF)
Destination airport:RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA (YPPF)
Narrative:
c/no. DHA.282: Taken on charge as A17-263 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 3.3.41. To 1 EFTS RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA 7.4.41.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA 11.12.41. Not repaired, declared a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 20.1.42.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF#History
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parafield_Airport#History

Location