This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lavochkin La-5 |
| Owner/operator: | 3 GvIAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Narva-Bay, Estonia -
Estonia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On June 5, 1944, during a combat mission, a La-5 of the 3rd GvIAP was shot down by German fighters over Narva Bay, Estonia, and crashed in the Baltic Sea.
Squadron Commander, Captain Alexander Andreevich Troshin was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_kartoteka_memorial76249098/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/isp-chelovek_spisok15642233/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105656978/ http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=9309 