Accident airplane D-E..., Thursday 4 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 June 1959
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-E...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stuttgart-Echterdingen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 40-50 meters altitude after catching the rope of a banner. Pilot Max Böhning (38, from Stuttgart).

Sources:

Neckar-Bote 5 June 1959, p4