This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 April 2025 |
| Time: | 14:31 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 747-428FER |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Lease Cargo |
| Registration: | N904AR |
| MSN: | 33097/1361 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sky Lease Cargo flight GG4550, a Boeing 747-428FER, aborted the takeoff from runway 17R at Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL).
The aircraft vacated the runway and became disabled on the taxiway after all main gear tire deflated.
ADS-B data suggest that the aircraft reached a highest ground speed of at least 163 knots.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n904ar#39f72aac https://www.facebook.com/FL360aero/videos/1192543392318152/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 August 2018 |
N904AR |
Sky Lease Cargo |
0 |
Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
 |
non |
Location