Incident Airbus A319-112 A5-BAB, Saturday 9 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 September 2017
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Bhutan Airlines
Registration: A5-BAB
MSN: 1541
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Kolkata-Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bhutan Airlines flight B3700, an Airbus A319, was preparing for departure from Kolkata when smoke emanated from the APU prompting the flight crew to initiate an evacuation via slides onto the apron. About 20 people received injuries during the evacuation.

Sources:

https://www.aai.aero/sites/default/files/PC-10092017.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8616308 (Photo)

Location