This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 February 1947 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Frederick W Sutton (Suttons Air Services), North Bondi |
| Registration: | VH-AUR |
| MSN: | DHA.288 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AUR, Frederick W Sutton (Suttons Air Services), North Bondi, NSW: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.2.47 when crashed on landing at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW. The two crew survived with reportedly only minor injuries. As reported at the time in a contemporary local newspaper (The Telegraph (Brisbane, Qld.) Friday 21 February 1947 Page 6):
"Two Injured In Plane Crash
SYDNEY:
A Tiger Moth plane crash-landed at Bankstown aerodrome this afternoon. The pilot and the mechanic were removed to hospital, but are not believed to be seriously injured".
Not repaired, registration VH-AUR cancelled 1.10.47 as "withdrawn from use"
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. The Telegraph (Brisbane, Qld.) Friday 21 February 1947 Page 6: Two Injured In Plane Crash:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/186691712 3.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AUR.html 4.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10808:vh-aur-1 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bankstown_Airport#Post_War
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA 288: Taken on charge as A17-269 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 3.3.41. To 2 EFTS RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland 7.4.41. Aircraft was a Gift from Queensland Round Table Club - official presentation date 12.8.41.To 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 6.9.41. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 20.4.42 for shipment. To 7 EFTS RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 12.5.42. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit at RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 1.6.45 for long-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 6.12.45.
Struck off charge when sold 31.5.46 for £60 to B B Daish, Cremorne, NSW; issued to him 25.6.46. Registered as VH-AUR (C of R 1068) 27.9.46 to Frederick W Sutton (Suttons Air Services), North Bondi, NSW.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 21.2.47 as per the above. Registration VH-AUR cancelled 1.10.47.
Location