Accident Cessna T188C AGhusky VH-SOY, Wednesday 23 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 April 2025
Time:c. 08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C AGhusky
Owner/operator:Liddles Aerial Spraying Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-SOY
MSN: T18803847
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Teledyne-continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sangkiang, Ramu -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gusap Airstrip
Destination airport:Gusap Airstrip
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain during low level agricultural activities. The pilot was fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: AIC 25-1002
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.postcourier.com.pg/agricultural-pilot-died-following-a-plane-crash-in-ramu/

https://www.aic.gov.pg/investigation/995
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=SOY

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/Airframe/Gallery/0/153/0000153663.jpg (photo)

Location