This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 May 1960 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... ? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Flugplatz Marzoll, near Bad Reichenhall -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed from about 30 meters into a field shortly after take-off. Pilot (US) and female passenger slightly injured.
Sources:
Honnefer Volkszeitung 17 May 1960, p2