This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 February 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Townsville Aero Club |
| Registration: | VH-BCR |
| MSN: | DHA.286/T195 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Townsville Airport, Townsville, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Townsville Airport, Townsville, Queensland (TSV/YBTL) |
| Destination airport: | Townsville Airport, Townsville, Queensland (TSV/YBTL) |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BCR, Townsville Aero Club, Townsville, Queensland: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27.2.58 when crashed on takeoff from Townsville, Queensland at the start of a dual flying training sortie. (3rd and final crash). According to the summary from the DCA report into the incident (see link #2)
"The aircraft could not be controlled directionally by the instructor soon after take-off and crashed into scrub country. The instructor was unaware that the rudder connecting bar was not fitted."
As noted above, VH-BCR crashed a total of three times between 1950 and 1958:
10.12.50: Damaged in forced landing at Warialda, Queensland with blocked pitot tube; repaired and returned to service (1st crash)
29.05.54: Badly damaged when struck telephone wires whilst forced landing Charters Towers, Queensland; repaired and returned to service (2nd crash)
27.02.58: Crashed on take-off following engine failure Townsville Airport, Townsville, Queensland (3rd and final crash). Not repaired, registration VH-BCR cancelled 30.4.59 as "damaged beyond repair"
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf 3.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BCR.html 4.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11471:vh-bcr-1 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Townsville_Airport
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.286: Taken on charge as A17-267 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 3.3.41. To 2 EFTS RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland 7.4.41. This aircraft was a Gift from Queensland Round Table Club - the official presentation was on 12.8.41. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 13.4.42. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 3.12.43 for overhaul; DHA No. T195. Upon completion, delivered to 2 Aircraft Park 25.1.44; returned to service with 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 29.1.44. To 1 EFTS RAAF Tamworth, NSW 26.6.44. Withdrawn from service to storage 7.10.44 at RAAF Tamworth, NSW. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit at RAAF Tamworth, NSW 12.12.44 for long-term storage pending disposal. Put up for sale 7.6.46.
Struck off charge when sold 6.9.46 for £100 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs, Sydney, NSW; issued to them 30.9.46.Registered as VH-BCR (C of R 1258) 23.4.47 to Royal Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland. Damaged in forced landing at Warialda, Queensland 10.12.50 with blocked pitot tube; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 20.7.51 to Townsville Aero Club, Townsville, Queensland. Badly damaged when struck telephone wires whilst forced landing Charters Towers, Queensland 29.5.54; repaired and returned to service.
Crashed on take-off following engine failure Townsville Airport, Townsville, Queensland 27.2.58 as per the above. Registration VH-BCR cancelled 30.4.59.
Location