Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F VH-KNY, Wednesday 23 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 April 2025
Time:c. 16:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-KNY
MSN: 27-7854034
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Shepparton Airport (SHT/YSHT), Kialla, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shepparton Airport, VIC (SHT/YSHT)
Destination airport:Shepparton Airport, VIC (SHT/YSHT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F experienced a nose wheel collapse while landing at runway 18 at Shepparton Airport (SHT/YSH), Kialla, Victoria.
No reported injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.sheppnews.com.au/police-court/plane-crash-at-shepparton-airport/

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=KNY
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHKNY/history/20250423/0605Z/YSHT/YSHT

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/d5e2b72020ff9b7e5c598c1dd0b2513cab6b2780 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N2AN, C-GQYC, (N63890)

Location

Media: