Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 175129, Monday 18 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:2./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 175129
MSN: schwarze 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:southeast of Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in aerial combat with USAAF P-47 Thunderbolts.
The pilot, Gfr. W. Kees, is missing in action. His remains though, could possibly have been buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg), unidentified.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4146&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, III, s.1624