Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 171539, Monday 18 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:4./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 171539
MSN: blaue 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Munstergeleen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krefeld-Linn airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie).
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed; the pilot, Ofhr. K. Willi, did not survive and is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4147&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, s.353