This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 April 2025 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-4KZF |
| Owner/operator: | Atlas Air |
| Registration: | N508KZ |
| MSN: | 36135/1408 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Sapporo/New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Wuxi Shuofang Airport (WUX/ZSWX), Jiangsu, China |
| Destination airport: | Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (ANC/PANC), AK, USA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Atlas Air's cargo flight GTI/5Y4802 from Wuxi Shuofang, Jiangsu, China to Anchorage, AK, USA, a Boeing 747-400F, diverted to New Chitose, Japan when a cockpit window cracked while enroute at east of Hokkado, Japan. After fuel dump over the Pacific, the flight landed on Chitose at 11:30 LT (02:30 UTC). No injuries were reported.
Sources:
https://nordot.app/1287705413338398728 https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000420359.html https://www.hbc.co.jp/news/6c3fec0379509f3486142c11c0a6cef1.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/5y4802#3a031ac3 Location