Bird strike Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 LN-WDT, Tuesday 22 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Widerøes Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-WDT
MSN: 4289
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Tromsø -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC)
Destination airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wideroe flight WF1356, a DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, suffered a bird strike after departure from Tromsø Airport (TOS).
The flight returned to TOS, where it landed safely 23 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/matte-nodlande-etter-fugletreff/82993210
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ln-wdt#3a01e9e3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 2024 LN-WDT Widerøes Flyveselskap 0 S of Bergen Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR) unk
Fumes/smoke/odor event