This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 April 2025 |
| Time: | c. 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-IVN |
| MSN: | 18262062 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kaxuyana-Tunayana village, Oriximiná, West Pará -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Olympia mining airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Nova mining airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of a Cessna 18P Skylane radioed engine failure, no further contact. Declared missing until found by villagers on 22 april near near Kaxuyana-Tunayana village, Oriximiná, West Pará.
The pilot perished and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/pa/santarem-regiao/noticia/2025/04/22/aeronave-desaparecida-e-encontrada-por-indigenas-em-area-de-mata-em-oriximina-piloto-foi-localizado-sem-vida.ghtml https://forcaaerea.com.br/fab-encerrou-buscas-pelo-cessna-182-desaparecido-no-amazonas-e-localizado-por-indigenas/ Various posts on Instagram.
PORTAL-GIRO.
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTIVN
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 