This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 December 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Brannenburg, Kreis Rosenheim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on landing in white-out in the Bavarian Alps. Radio-operator and a german HptFw seriously, german Major slightly injured. Both pilots unhurt.
Sources:
Honnefer Volksblatt 5 December 1958, p4