This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 April 2025 |
| Time: | c. 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P2006T MkII Premium Edition |
| Owner/operator: | Mermoz Academy |
| Registration: | F-HBDE |
| MSN: | 362 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 S3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Beaucaire, Gard -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Nîmes-Garons Airport (FNI/LFTW) |
| Destination airport: | Nîmes-Garons Airport (FNI/LFTW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Tecnam P2006T MkII Premium Edition experienced an engine failure and made a forced landing in a field near Beaucaire, Gard.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft was not damaged.
Sources:
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-avion-en-panne-se-pose-en-urgence-a-beaucaire-1985091 https://actu.fr/occitanie/beaucaire_30032/dans-le-gard-un-avion-echappe-au-pire-et-se-pose-en-urgence-dans-un-champ_62548698.html https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FHBDE/history/20250423/1239Z/LFTW/L%2043.77539%204.54553 https://image.airport-data.com/aircraft/001692938.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Nîmes (FNI) on 22nd August 2024 Credit Photo : Christian Laugier