| Date: | Tuesday 11 May 1999 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20F |
| Owner/operator: | Nissan UK |
| Registration: | G-BGOP |
| MSN: | 406 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commander and his co-pilot entered the cockpit to prepare the aircraft for flight. Initially, the
commander applied the parking brake and heard the noise of hydraulic pressure being supplied. He
then cleared the ground engineers to remove the chocks and confirmed that the aircraft remained at
rest. Subsequently, following completion of his external checks, the commander left the aircraft for
a few minutes to return to the handling agents. Shortly afterwards, the co-pilot who was positioned
in the right crew seat felt the aircraft moving forward. He immediately applied the emergency
brakes but with no success. He then attempted to dry run No 2 engine to try and provide hydraulic
power for the parking brake system. There was no response from No 2 engine so the co-pilot tried
to dry run No 1 engine; again, there was no response. G-BGOP was parked directly opposite and
facing a Gulfstream 3, registration PK-PJA. The Falcon slowly turned to the left as it moved
forward and the right side of the Falcon contacted the right wing of the Gulfstream; there was
damage to the right wing of the Gulfstream.
The commander estimated that the time between removal of chocks and G-BGOP moving was
approximately 5 to 10 minutes. He also stated that the aircraft had just undergone rectification for a
reported generator fault; following the rectification, the generator switches had been left off.
Normally, these switches are left on but, left in the off position, would preclude an engine start. The
emergency and parking brakes are on the same hydraulic system and powered from No 2 engine
pump. There is an electrical pump for the standby hydraulic system and this can power the normal
brakes.
The flight deck includes a caption labelled PARK BRAKE on the master fault panel. This caption
is lit when a pressure switch at the brake accumulator senses a pressure below 1,200psi and thus
warns of a condition where there is inadequate accumulator pressure for safe use of the
Park/Emergency brake. However, at the time the commander applied the parking brake the aircraft
did not have any electrical power applied and thus this caption would not have been lit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4cced915d137100053b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500686.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9575854 (Photo)