| Date: | Tuesday 11 May 1999 |
| Time: | 08:32 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 525 CitationJet |
| Owner/operator: | SMD Investments Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-RSCJ |
| MSN: | 525-0298 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Over Waypoint BARLU -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
| Destination airport: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had been refuelled with Jet A1 fuel at Palma, Majorca for its flight to Luton. As the
aircraft approached 'BARLU', a reporting point on the Cherbourg Peninsular some 76 nm south of
Southampton, the pilot was given clearance by the London sector controller to descend from FL390
to FL 310 and cleared for a 'LOREL 1N' standard arrival for Luton. At or about that time the right
hand FUEL BYPASS LIGHT illuminated. The pilot, believing there to be a fuel contamination
problem, advised ATC and stated that an emergency situation may develop. Almost immediately he
declared an emergency stating that he would divert to Southampton. The controller acknowledged
the transmission and instructed the pilot to squawk 7700. Moments later the pilot changed his mind
and advised the controller that he now wished to divert to Bournemouth. He was given radar
vectors and eventually cleared to descend to 3,500 feet on the Bournemouth QNH. During the
descent the pilot advised the controller that after referring to his checklist he considered a double
engine failure was a possibility. Again the controller acknowledged the transmission and vectored
the aircraft for left base to Runway 26 at Bournemouth. The aircraft was then transferred to the
Solent radar controller who, aware of the situation, continued to vector the aircraft onto the
extended centreline of Runway 26 for an ILS approach. The pilot became visual with the runway at
3 nm from touchdown and the aircraft landed safely at 0842 hrs
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9b7ed915d1371000761/dft_avsafety_pdf_502492.pdf https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1745377 (Photo)