Serious incident Dornier 328-110 G-BWWT, Thursday 15 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 April 1999
Time:07:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-110
Owner/operator:Suckling Airways
Registration: G-BWWT
MSN: 3022
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:London-City Airport (LCY/EGLC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-City Airport (LCY/EGLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Dornier 328 was parked on Stand 1 at London (City) Airport. The weather was CAVOK with a
surface temperature of +1°C and a QNH of 999 mb, the surface wind was calm and Runway 28 was
the runway in use. At 0657 hrs the First Officer (FO) requested start clearance. The Tower
controller cleared the flight to start engines and passed the ATC clearance. At 0702 hrs the Tower
controller cleared a SAAB 2000 to land on Runway 28. The Dornier crew then requested taxi
clearance and were cleared to taxi to holding point Bravo; this clearance was correctly
acknowledged by the FO. At this stage there was a changeover of the Tower controller. The
oncoming controller had only the two aircraft on frequency and was aware of their intentions and
the clearances issued to them.

As the SAAB touched down, at 0704 hrs, the Tower controller noticed that the Dornier had crossed
the holding position markings at Bravo. Just as he commenced a transmission to instruct the
Dornier to stop the Dornier did so. The aircraft came to a halt with the main wheels on the lines
marking the holding point. The SAAB had landed in the normal position and was now
approximately 250 feet from Bravo and decelerating through about 50 kt. The SAAB passed in
front of the Dornier at an estimated speed of 30 kt and cleared the runway at Alpha. It is calculated
that the left wing tip of the SAAB passed 10 metres from the nose of the stationary Dornier.

There was now further landing traffic on finals at 4 nm. The Tower controller instructed the
Dornier 'enter to backtrack and vacate at Alpha', the FO replied 'enter and backtrack Runway 28'.
The Dornier entered the runway and started to turn right towards the threshold of Runway 28. The
Tower controller immediately instructed the aircraft 'turn left, go to Alpha', he then told the Dornier
to 'hold position' and instructed the landing traffic, now at 3 nm, to Go Around. The Dornier was
then told to 'complete a one-eighty on the runway, come off at Alpha, return to Bravo'. The FO
replied 'return to Bravo' and the aircraft then turned left and vacated the runway at Bravo. After
completing a U-turn in front of Stand 1 the aircraft then repositioned correctly at the holding point
at Bravo. When the next aircraft had landed the Dornier was cleared to enter Runway 28 to
backtrack and line up. The aircraft was cleared for take off at 0709 h

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed31e5274a1317000177/dft_avsafety_pdf_500420.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10375357 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 March 2012 G-BWWT Flybe 0 Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH) min
Runway excursion