Incident Sud Aviation SE-3130 Alouette II , Thursday 14 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:ALAT
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Donaueschingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stetten am Kalten Markt
Destination airport:Donaueschingen
Narrative:
Crashed on emergency landing in a snowstorm. Two injured. Helicopter overturned, damaging the canopy and a rotorblade broke.

Sources:

Neckar-Bote 15 March 1963, p2