Mid-air collision Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM693, Saturday 16 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM693
MSN: KO-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strijensas (Stroopepolder), Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Witchford, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Moesdijk Flak positions in support of Operation Market Garden.
Took off from RAF Witchford at 21:28
Mid air collision with 90 Squadron Lancaster I LM169 WP-R2.
Crashed in Strijensepolder at Strijen.

Crew:-
Pilot: J/25920 Fg Off Peter William Bickford RCAF - Strijen Protestant Cemetery Grave 5.
Flight Engineer: 189628 Sgt Peter Lawrence Dooley - Strijen Protestant Cemetery Grave 8 (NCO:1892548 Commission Gazetted : Friday 28 April, 1944)
Navigator: J/28771 Fg Off Arnold Ney Johnston RCAF - Strijen Protestant Cemetery Grave 6.
Bomb Aimer: J/25351 Fg Off Wilfred George Scanlan RCAF - Strijen Protestant Cemetery Grave 7.
Wireless Operator: 1622660 Flt Sgt Uriah Bernard Butters - Strijen Protestant Cemetery Grave 4.
Mid Upper Gunner: J/90321 Plt Off Douglas Dawson RCAF - Strijen Protestant Cemetery Grave 2.
Rear Gunner: J/90719 Plt Off Donald George Flood RCAF - Strijen Protestant Cemetery Grave 3.

Strijen Protestant Cemetery, Netherlands (51.745631 / 4.549038)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4027&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database