Accident Bell OH-13 , Monday 25 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 September 1967
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-13
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ebermannstadt, Landkreis Forchheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bamberg
Destination airport:Ansbach
Narrative:
Crashed about 15 miles NE of Erlangen, on the west slope of the Fränkische Jura mountain, near the Jugendhaus Burg Feuerstein. US Standortkommandeur Col Thomas F. Flynn (43) and pilot Cap Elbert R. Kethley. An SAR Sikorsky helicopter crashed during the rescue operation.

Sources:

Army Air Crews
Weser-Kurier 27 September 1967, p12