Mid-air collision Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LM169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50133

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM169
MSN: WP-R2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strijense Polder, Strijen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tuddenham, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:14 hrs for a bombing operation against Moerdijk in Noord-Brabant, in support of operation Market Garden.

The aircraft suffered a mid-air collision with Lancaster LM693 and crashed. All seven crew members are buried at Dordrecht:

Pilot / F/O. P.W. Tooley 152479 RAF
Flight Engineer / Sgt. R. Whittington 1851166 RAF
Navigator / F/O. H. Johnson 146308 RAF
Bomb Aimer / F/O. J.E. Brown 153303 RAF
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / F/O. D.S. Thomas 169609 RAF
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. E.J. Smalldon 1607395 RAF
Rear Gunner / Sgt. L.M. Gill 1681271 RAF

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4026&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991