Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BCI, Friday 7 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 October 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:East-West Airlines Ltd
Registration: VH-BCI
MSN: DHA.298
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Felton, near Clifton, Toowoomba, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Toowoomba Aerodrome, Toowoomba, Queensland (TWB/YTWB)
Destination airport:Toowoomba Aerodrome, Toowoomba, Queensland (TWB/YTWB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BCI, East-West Airlines Ltd, Tamworth, NSW: Severely damaged when crashed while involved in agricultural (crop-dusting/top dressing) operations at Felton, near Clifton, Queensland 7.10.49. Wreckage taken back to Tamworth, NSW for possible repairs, but not repaired and registration cancelled 7.10.49.

Felton is a rural town and locality in the Toowoomba Region, Queensland, Australia

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. Daily Mercury (Mackay, Qld.) Saturday 8 October 1949 Page 1: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/171491874
3. https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BCI.html
4. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11437:vh-bci-1
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East-West_Airlines_(Australia)#History
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Felton,_Queensland
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clifton,_Queensland

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.298: Taken on charge as A17-279 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 3.3.41. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora 17.5.41. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 10.3.43 for overhaul. Upon completion, to 2 Aircraft Park 8.5.43. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 17.5.43 for storage. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 26.5.43. Withdrawn from service to storage reserve 25.7.45; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 1.3.46 for long-term storage pending disposal. Put up for sale 7.6.46.

Struck off charge when sold 6.9.46 for £100 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs, Sydney, NSW; issued to them 23.9.46. Registered as VH-BCI (C of R 1255) 18.4.47 to Paul H Burton, Bourke, NSW. Re-registered 27.6.47 to Alan C Cameron & D Scott, Tenterfield, NSW. Re-registered 24.1.49 to East-West Airlines Ltd, Tamworth, NSW.

Severely damaged when crashed while crop-dusting at Feltonvale, near Clifton, Queensland 7.10.49. Wreckage taken back to Tamworth for possible repairs, but not repaired and registration cancelled 7.10.49.

Location