Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MA225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50137

Date:Friday 15 September 1944
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:229 Sqn RAF
Registration: MA225
MSN: 9R-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 48 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 09:10 hrs for a Jim Crow operation in the Dutch coastal area.
The aircraft was hit by Flak from Den Helder and crashed.
The body of the pilot, F/Sgt. J. Manley, washed up near pole 32 on the 30th of September 1944.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4025&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=