Incident MD Helicopters MD 520N OK-YIK, Sunday 20 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 April 2025
Time:19:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 520N
Owner/operator:Rental Dealing s.r.o.
Registration: OK-YIK
MSN: LN-103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dýšina, Horomyslická Street -   Czechia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An MD Helicopters MD 520N helicopter cut high-voltage wires while taking off from the area next to a golf course. The helicopter continued the flight. The power supply was interrupted in the nearby area for several hours.

Sources:

https://www.novinky.cz/clanek/krimi-vrtulnik-ktery-strhl-draty-vysokeho-napeti-pilotoval-vlivny-podnikatel-z-klatovska-40518208
https://www.krimi-plzen.cz/a/vrtulnik-aktualizace/
https://helidat.cz/vrtulnik.php?ID=61
https://lr.caa.cz/letecky-rejstrik/1026867

Location