Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 SP-RZU, Tuesday 22 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2025
Time:19:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8-200
Owner/operator:Buzz, opf Ryanair
Registration: SP-RZU
MSN: 62388
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew heard a loud bang on takeoff accompanied by loss of thrust, loss of direction and a distinct vibration on the left hand side. The crew continued takeoff, after a while the vibrations ceased. The engine shut down before the engine shut down procedure was completed. Post flight inspection revealed the engine intake was clean, metal fragments were identified in the exhaust section and the main fuel filter mesh. Hungary's KBSZ is investigating the occurrence rated an incident.

Sources:

CINAA Poland
NTSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-rzu#3a02a977
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/SPRZU/history/20250422/1900Z/LHBP/LHBP

Location