Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-AKS, Sunday 12 August 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Charles Adrian Loneragan
Registration: VH-AKS
MSN: DHA.290/T116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coolah, Warrumbungle Shire, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baradine Airfield, Baradine, NSW
Destination airport:Gulgong, NSW
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AKS, Charles Adrian Loneragan, Gulgong, NSW: Written off (destroyed) when forced landed and crashed after struck telephone wires at Coolah, NSW 12.8.51. The pilot - who was a Wing Commander in the RAAF (Service Number 260598) - survived with minor injuries. (He was born 30.9.1913 and died in 15.9.89 aged 75).

Registration VH-AKS cancelled 27.8.54.

Coolah is a town in the central western part of New South Wales, Australia in Warrumbungle Shire

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. Coonabarabran Times (Coolah, NSW) Thursday 16 August 1951: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/266460329
3. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/9896:vh-aks-2
4. https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AKS.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/48867926/charles_a-loneragan
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coolah,_New_South_Wales

Location

Media:

c/no. DHA.290: Taken on charge as A17-271 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 3.3.41. To 2 EFTS RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, NSW 21.4.41. Aircraft was a Gift from the Queensland Round Table Club - date of official presentation 12.8.41. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 13.4.42. Damaged in fire in hangar at RAAF Narromine, NSW 30.10.42; to De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 17.11.42 for repairs (DHA No.T116). Upon completion, to 2 Aircraft Park 1.1.43. To 1 AOS RAAF Cootamundra 5.1.43; issued to 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 1.2.43. To 5 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Wagga Wagga, NSW 23.6.44 for storage; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.3.46 for long-term storage pending disposal. Put up for sale 7.6.46. Struck off charge when sold 6.9.46 for £100 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs, Sydney, NSW; issued to him 16.9.46. Registered VH-AKS 22.3.47 to Charles A Loneragan, Gulong, NSW. Forced landed and crashed after struck telephone wires Coolah, NSW 12.8.51. Registration VH-AKS cancelled 27.8.54.