This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 December 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Bihar Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | VT-CZY |
| MSN: | DH292A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Anisabad, 3 miles South of Patna Airport, Patna, Bihar -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Patna Airport, Patna, India (PAT/VEPT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VT-CZY, Bihar Flying Club Ltd, Patna: Written off (destroyed) 4.12.58 when crashed on take-off and came down near Anisabad, 3 miles South of Patna Airport, Patna, Bihar, India; both on board were killed
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BKX.html 3.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12105:vh-bkx-1 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jay_Prakash_Narayan_Airport
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA 292: Taken on charge as A17-273 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 3.3.41. To 1 EFTS RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA 7.4.41. To Guinea Airways, Parafield, Adelaide, SA 5.4.43 for overhaul. Upon completion, returned to 1 EFTS RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA 5.7.43. Withdrawn from service to RAAF Tamworth, NSW 29.5.44; to storage 7.10.44. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.12.44 for long-term storage pending disposal. Put up for sale 7.6.46.
Struck off charge when sold 15.8.46 for £125 to Queensland Air Transport Brigade, Brisbane; issued to them 5.9.46. Registered as VH-BKX (C of R 1577) 5.10.48 to Kingsford Smith Aviation Service Pty Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Shipped 14.8.48 to R K Dundas (Eastern) Ltd, Bombay (Mumbai) India. Australian registration VH-AKX cancelled 21.12.48 as "sold to India".
Re-registered in India as VT-CZY 24.12.48. Registered 1.4.49 to Bombay Flying Club Ltd., Bombay (Mumbai) India. Re-registered 26.8.52 to Government of India, Allahabad; operated by Bihar Flying Club Ltd, Patna.
Written off when crashed on take-off and came down near Anisabad, 3 miles South of Patna Airport (now Jay Prakash Narayan Airport) Patna, Bihar, India 4.12.58; both on board were killed.
Location