Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP D-EEKN, Thursday 24 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 April 2025
Time:c. 11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:BWLV Motorflugschule eV
Registration: D-EEKN
MSN: 172S8308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Backnang-Heiningen Airfield (EDSH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kirchheim unter Teck-Hahnweide Airfield (EDST)
Destination airport:Kirchheim unter Teck-Hahnweide Airfield (EDST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP veered off the runway and overturned during landing at Backnang-Heiningen Airfield (EDSH), Germany.
The aircraft was operating a local flight out of Kirchheim unter Teck-Hahnweide Airfield (EDST) but the pilot was forced to make an unscheduled landing at EDSH due to changing weather conditions.

Sources:

https://www.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/inhalt.flugunfall-in-backnang-missglueckter-landeanflug-cessna-kippt-auf-acker.dbefffb4-6695-4e00-a856-86a6c6943ff8.html

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DEEKN/history/20250424/0744Z/EDST/EDSH

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/49856_1602917253.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N2431X

Location