Accident Consolidated B-24H-25-FO Liberator 42-95247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50148

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-25-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:702th BSqn /445th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-95247
MSN: WV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Badweg, Hollum, Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tibenham, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Luftwaffe fighters on an operation to the Deurag oil refinery at Misburg (Hannover, Niedersachsen, Germany). Five crew members bailed out safely and were taken prisoner of war. They survived WW2.
Four crew members died in the crash, as there apparently was a communication problem in the plane and they failed to bail out.
The plane was called 'Dixie Flyer'.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. K.E. Webster O-552730 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J Sherman O-799590 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. B.P. Wilson O-713032 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. T.N. Emens O-706717 USAAF - cemetery in the USA
Engineer T/Sgt. H.B. Shaver 34728764 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. R.F. Brennan 39121395 USAAF Survived POW
W Gunner S/Sgt. J.T. Angelo 31341437 USAAF Margraten cemetery; M-21-1
W Gunner S/Sgt. T.H. Cleary Jr. 42010197 USAAF Margraten cemetery; I-10-12
T Gunner S/Sgt. W.S. Knapp 12020094 USAAF - cemetery in the USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4017&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.amelanderhistorie.nl/news/vliegtuigcrashes-op-ameland-tijdens-de-tweede-wereldoorlog-5-/
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/10021