This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 September 1944 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 182 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MN472 |
| MSN: | XM-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Breda, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Melsbroek (B.58), Belgium |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - armed recce.
The aircraft crashed; the pilot, F/O. P.J. Spellman, evaded capture and returned to service. Crash location Breda Noord-Brabant) and Dordrecht (Zuid-Holland).
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4006&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps