Accident Sikorsky H-34 (S-58) , Friday 25 March 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-34 (S-58)
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 7 mi SE of Paderborn -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Dörenhagen in a snowstorm. Exercise "Star Born" between Paderborn and Warburg.

Sources:

Army Air Crews
Deister-und Weserzeitung 26 March 1966, p8