Accident Lavochkin La-5 -, Thursday 24 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5
Owner/operator:3 GvIAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Narva area, Estonia -   Estonia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 February 1944, La-5 of 3 GvIAP did not return from a combat mission in the Narva area, Estonia.
Ml/Lt Ivan Yakovlevich Zaitsev was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_kartoteka_memorial75793901/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76717043/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106701984/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=8863
https://ava.org.ru/iap/3gm.htm