This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 March 1968 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 |
| Type: | Hiller OH-23 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | N of Ingolstadt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in a forested area after loss of control caused by turbulence by F-105 fighters.
Sources:
Army Air Crews