Accident North American P-51C-5-NT Mustang 42-103749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50157

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51C-5-NT Mustang
Owner/operator:361th FGp /375th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-103749
MSN: E2-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eerde, Ommen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottisham /AAF Sta.374 Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
John Lougheed served as a pilot with the 361st Fighter Group. On 11 September 1944, he flew Billy Kemp's Plane P-51C the" Betty Lee'" 42-103749 was sucked in the propwash of B-24 42-95138 and crashed into the bomber's tail. Lougheed was killed, and the tail gunner.
He was initially buried at Ommen, but now rests in the United States of America.

The Mustang was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against an engine factory at Hannover (Niedersachsen, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4011&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2098
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/get_one_mission.php?mission_id=1495
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 May 1944 43-24783 361th FGp /375th FSqn USAAF 1 North Sea 16 km west of Den Haag, Zuid-Holland w/o
26 November 1944 361th FGp /375th FSqn USAAF 0 Zeeland w/o