Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 XY-ADW, Wednesday 12 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 January 2005
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Myanma Airways
Registration: XY-ADW
MSN: 11114
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Myeik Airport (MGZ/VYME) -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:Myeik Airport (MGZ/VYME)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down hard on the right hand main gear during landing at Myeik Airport (MGZ).
The right hand gear collapsed and the aircraft veered off the side of the runway.
The aircraft suffered substantial damage. Nobody onboard was injured.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2005.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/476838 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 1986 XY-ADW Burma Airways 0 Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) sub
29 April 1993 XY-ADW Myanma Airways 0 Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) sub
6 June 2009 XY-ADW Myanma Airways 0 Sittwe-Civil Airport (AKY) sub

Location