| Date: | Tuesday 25 January 2005 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Montenegro Airlines |
| Registration: | YU-AOM |
| MSN: | 11321 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Podgorica-Golubovci Airport (TGD/LYPG) -
Montenegro
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beograd-Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG/LYBE) |
| Destination airport: | Podgorica-Golubovci Airport (TGD/LYPG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Montenegro Airlines Flight 101 was scheduled to fly from Belgrade to Podgorica. The crew managed to make it to Podgorica safely and touched down safely. Conditions were poor at Podgorica with snow and darkness. As the aircraft touched down the aircraft began to slide on the slushy runway. The crew attempted to slow down the aircraft but had no success. The aircraft then overran the runway by 700 Meters. The Nose-Gear collapsed causing substantial structural damage to the forward-lower fuselage. The crew evacuated the aircraft. Both flight crew members as well as 2 passengers were injured in the accident.
Probable Cause:
The poor conditions on the runway caused the aircraft to skid off the runway and collide with snow.
Sources:
https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2005.pdf https://en.vijesti.me/amp/254326/exercise-of-Montenegro-Airlines-rescuing-passengers-after-an-accident https://www.ekapija.com/en/news/1357/airplane-of-montenegro-airlinesfoker-100-slipped-off-the-runway-in-podgorica-2 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/529045 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location