Serious incident Boeing 737-3Q8 UR-VVA, Tuesday 2 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Q8
Owner/operator:AeroSvit Ukrainian Airlines, opb UAE Air Force
Registration: UR-VVA
MSN: 24492/1808
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dubai-Al Minhad Air Base (NHD/OMDM) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dubai-Al Minhad Air Base (NHD/OMDM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was taking off on a military charter when one of the wheels struck a metal border fence. The fence badly damaged the aircraft and severed a hydraulic line. The aircraft returned to Al Minhad where it landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2005.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5662903 (Photo)