Accident Hawker Typhoon IB JR384, Thursday 14 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 September 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon IB
Owner/operator:198 Sqn RAF
Registration: JR384
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Llangennith beach, Rhossili Bay, near Swansea, West Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea, West Glamorgan, South Wales
Destination airport:RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea, West Glamorgan, South Wales
Narrative:
On 14th September 1944, Pilot Officer H.F.R.Goblet made a wheels-up landing on Llangennith beach in Rhossili Bay, near Swansea, West Glamorgan, in Hawker Typhoon Mk.1B JR384 of 198 Squadron (3 weeks after MN492 did the same). He was engaged in rocket firing practise over the Burry Holms ranges when he was partially overcome by carbon monoxide fumes and passed out. Aircraft landed on the intertidal zone of the beach - above the low tide mark, but below the high tide level - and was covered by incoming tide. Aircraft may not have been recovered.

Flight Crew: Pilot Officer Henri Félicien René Goblet (Pilot, Belgian, Service Number 1299888) Survived

Sources:

1. Fallen Flyers: Tragedy in the Skies Over Wartime Gower (Wartime Record) Bryngold Books Ltd; First edition (1 May 2005) by Steven H. Jones
2. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11160&p=65077#65077
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11160&p=65059#65059