| Date: | Monday 30 June 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | CNG Transavia |
| Registration: | RA-25106 |
| MSN: | 9840259 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Solovki Airport (CSH) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Solovetsky Islands Airport (CSH/ULAS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft had been operating a ferry flight to Solovki and was executing an approach. The crew touched down earlier than the runway surface. The crew quickly aborted the landing and went around. The crew began to execute the next approach but this time would land later than the first attempt. The aircraft touched down way after the touchdown threshold. The aircraft could not stop within the confines of the runway and overran the runway. The aircraft suffered substantial damage from the accident.
Sources:
https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2003.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/148514 (Photo)
Location