Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JP933, Sunday 10 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 September 1944
Time:14:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: JP933
MSN: HE-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Wielingen near Cadzand, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On an armed recce operation, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
The RCAF pilot, F/O. F.S. Le Gear, is missing in action and is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, panel 246.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4002&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.vvvzeeland.nl/nl/wielingen-oid22808/