Accident Boeing 737-5U3 PK-GGC, Friday 3 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 October 2003
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5U3
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GGC
MSN: 28727/2937
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Semarang-Achmad Yani International Airport (SRG/WAHS) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta
Destination airport:Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG/WAHS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on the runway but skidded off the runway and collided with a concrete drain. The Nose-Gear collapsed and the forward structure suffered substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2003.pdf

Location