Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-288, Friday 8 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 December 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:10 EFTS, RAAF
Registration: A17-288
MSN: DHA.307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Reefton, 18 miles North West of RAAF Temora, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Temora, NSW (TEM/YTEM)
Destination airport:RAAF Temora, NSW (TEM/YTEM)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-288, 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW: Written off (destroyed) when struck tree and crashed, then destroyed by fire during forced landing near Reefton, 18 miles North West of Temora, NSW 8.12.44; pilot Flying Officer A E Pritchard & passenger unhurt. Declared a non-effective airframe 20.12.44, and struck off charge 5.1.45.

Reefton is a locality in the Temora Shire local government area of the Riverina region of New South Wales Australia. It lies on the Goldfields Way, between Temora and West Wyalong, to the south of Barmedman.

Sources:

1. "Wings over Temora" by Ron Maslin
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/nsw.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temora_Airport#History
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reefton,_New_South_Wales
.

Location