This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 April 2025 |
| Time: | 00:21 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Côte d’Ivoire |
| Registration: | TU-TSZ |
| MSN: | 3518 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Vaalwater -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Destination airport: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight HF-9030 from Johannesburg to Kinshasa, was climbing through FL310 out of Johannesburg when the crew initiated an emergency descent to Fl100 and decided to return to Johannesburg. The aircraft landed safely on runway 21R about 45 minutes after departure.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=526d8711&opt=4096 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a319-3518.htm#google_vignette 